FAMILY MEMBER
OF AN EU CITIZEN

RESIDENCE PERMIT IN SPAIN FOR NON-EU FAMILY MEMBERS OF A EUROPEAN UNION RESIDENT

HOW TO GET YOUR VISA

HAVE AN EU RELATIVE

If you are the family member of a European Union citizen, you can easily get the residency in Spain.

HAVING SUFFICIENT MEANS

Make sure that the EU citizen (your relative) has a work contract or sufficient economic means.

JOIN YOUR EU RELATIVE

You will need to start living with the EU national with whom you are applying to this permit.

DEMONSTRATE YOUR KINSHIP BOND

Finally, you will need to demonstrate that you are actually the relative of the European Union citizen.

RESIDENCE PERMIT IN SPAIN FOR NON-EU FAMILY MEMBERS OF A EUROPEAN UNION RESIDENT

family member eu citizen

Are you a NON-EU citizen that wants to get a Spanish Residence Permit? Then, if you are the relative of a EU citizen you have constituted marriage or a civil partnership (pareja de hecho) with an EU national, you can easily start to work and live in Spain as if you were a resident. 

Avoid a list of long requirements and tedious paperwork. This permit will save you time. Because getting the Spanish Visa trough a EU resident is one of the easiest ways to start living legally in the country for a long period of time.

WE CAN ALSO HELP YOU WITH ALL THE LEGAL ASPECTS OF THE CIVIL UNION (PAREJA DE HECHO) CONSTITUTION!

This procedure grants to non-EU citizens who are relatives of Spanish nationals or citizens of the European Union a residence and work authorization with the same rights as if they were EU nationals. Which are the exact relatives that have right to obtain this residence permit?

  • DIRECT RELATIVES: Civil partner or spouse (marriage)
  • DESCENDANTS: Children in common or children from the civil partner
  • ASCENDANTS: Father or mother of the EU national

500 €

*VAT and expenses not included

HOW WILL YOU BENEFIT BY GETTING YOUR PERMIT WITH US?

We will accompany you through the whole process, from the beginning until you have received your residence permit.

You would just need to sign. We will fill out for you all the necessary documents and send them to the competent authority.

We will be in charge of all the translations into Spanish needed during the whole procedure, both for the application and for the renewal.

DO YOU HAVE ANY DOUBT? ASK US NOW!

(Fast response guaranteed, 24/7)

WHAT OUR CLIENTS SAY ABOUT US

J Osterwalder
J Osterwalder
The service is excellent and they know the system very well and how it works. They keep up on all new laws and regulations. Provide excellent and efficient service with great results. I use Immigration Lawyers Spain for my personal immigration needs and we also use them for our corporate immigration needs.
Sam Watfa
Sam Watfa
This is an great team which i highly recommend, they provide the needed help and assistance in all legal maters, not only regarding emigration. If you are looking for a a legal partner in Spain, you are in the right place.
John Doe
John Doe
Highly recommended. Without their help I'm not sure how we would have figured out our immigration situation here!
Thomas Reynecke
Thomas Reynecke
I had a great experience meeting with Cristian at Immigration Lawyers Spain. I was referred to the firm by an old friend who was extremely impressed with the service she received. My first meeting was informal, informative and great value for money as the team took their time to explain my options for immigration very thoroughly. This type of personal attention I have not experienced with lawyers before- especially not in a foreign country. I left with a very clear understanding of the process and options and now I am well on my way to become a permanent resident of my most favourite city in the world.
Robert de Palma
Robert de Palma
I have been working with Immigration Lawyers Spain for over 5 years and I have recommended their amazing and professional service to many other friends and universities, the best lawyers in the whole country.
Previous
Next

WE CAN ALSO HELP YOU WITH ALL THE LEGAL ASPECTS OF THE CIVIL UNION (PAREJA DE HECHO) CONSTITUTION!

FREQUENT ASKED QUESTIONS FAMILY MEMBER OF AN EUROPEAN CITIZEN

Which are the main requirements for 2019?

The conditions that will allow you to bring a relative to Spain under this residence permit are:

  • Having enough financial means to support your family
  • Possessing a health insurance (public or private) with full coverage in Spain
  • The non-EU citizen must accompany the EU citizen in Spain for a period of more than 3 months
  • As a citizen of the Union, you must be a self-employed or self-employed worker in Spain

Which family members can apply for this visa?

The kinship bond with the European Union citizen that makes it eligible to get this visa will depend on the following two cases.

In the case of being the relative of a student in Spain:

  • Spouse (after the constitution of a civil partnership or marriage)
  • Children of the EU citizen or his spouse
  • Any relative who is in charge of the European citizen in the country of origin, having to demonstrate the coexistence of at least 24 months
  • Family members who are in charge of the community citizen for reasons of health or disability

In the rest of the cases, in addition:

  • Parents of the European citizen or of his spouse 

Which are the necessary documents?

The documents to present to obtain this visa are the following:

  • The application form EX-19 , filled out
  • Documentation that proves and demonstrates the kinship bond between the European citizen and the non-European citizen who wishes to obtain a visa
  • Passport of the non-European citizen
  • In the case that applies, a document proving the relationship of dependence between the non-European citizen and the community
  • DNI (if Spanish) or NIE number of the European citizen
  • Document proving the possession of a health insurance contract in the country
  • In the case of being a student, enrollment document in the academic center
  • If the European citizen is an employee, contract of employment
  • If you are a self-employed worker, the social security registry and of the Census of Economic Activities
  • In the case of not conducting any economic activity in Spain, a document must be presented proving the possession of sufficient economic means

How is the legal process like?

The relative of the European Union citizen has 3 months from his/her entry to Spain in order to present all the required documentation to the Immigration Office.

What happens if those 3 months end and you still have not got your residence permit? No problem: you will be given a receipt that will guarantee your legal stay until you finally receive the card.