GET THE STUDENT VISA

LET US GUIDE YOU STEP BY STEP THROUGHOUT THE LEGAL PROCEDURE

STAY IN SPAIN FOR A WHOLE YEAR

The student permit will allow you to study for your degree, masters or P.hD. during a year (with the possibility of renewal)

ALSO VALID FOR INVESTIGATION

The student visa will also allow you to legally reside in Spain if you are in charge of conducting research in the country.

WORK UP TO 20 HOURS PER WEEK

Besides studying, this visa will enable you to work up to 20 hours per week on an internship, which can even be paid.

GET THE WORK PERMIT AFTERWARDS

Once you have finished your studies you will have easy access to the work permit in Spain and stay for the long run in the country.

BRING YOUR FAMILY WITH YOU

Apply for the student visa together with your family and let them also get their residence permit in Spain.

visado de estudiante en espana

STUDY OR CONDUCT RESEARCH IN SPAIN WITH THE STUDENT VISA

If you are a NON-EU citizen who is planning to live in the Spanish territory for more than three months, then you need a residence permit. If you are considering moving into Spain in order to study, the Student Visa in Spain is your best option.

Who is the Student Visa in Spain for? For those foreigners who will undertake their studies in an educational center (being public or private) or who will conduct any kind of research.

WHICH ARE THE REQUIRED DOCUMENTS FOR THIS VISA?

• Copy of the passport
• Criminal records
• Medical certificate
• Acceptance letter from the academic institution
• Proof of the required fee payment
• Proof that the applicant has sufficient means

HAVE YOU ALREADY FINISHED YOUR FIRST YEAR AS A STUDENT?

Then you can apply for the residence permit as a student looking for a job in Spain, which will allow you to extend the duration of your stay in the country one additional year. Once that year ends, you will be able to get the work permit.

Demonstrate the possession of 6.500€
Show proof of having passed your last unversity year
Stay in Spain for one whole year looking for a job or starting your own company
COST OF THE SERVICE
(LEGAL ASSISTANCE, DOCUMENT PREPARATION AND SUBMISSION)

FOR THE SPOUSE

500 €

FOR THE MAIN APPLICANT

750 €

HOW WILL YOU BENEFIT BY GETTING YOUR STUDENT VISA WITH OUR TEAM?

We will help you with the whole initial application for your residence permit process plus the renewal (if needed).

You would just need to sign. We will fill out for you all the necessary documents and send them to the competent authority.

We will be in charge of all the legal translations into Spanish needed during the application procedure.

DO YOU HAVE ANY DOUBT? ASK ANYTHING TO OUR LAWYERS!

(Fast response guaranteed, 24/7)

WHAT OUR CLIENTS SAY ABOUT US
J Osterwalder
J Osterwalder
Read More
The service is excellent and they know the system very well and how it works. They keep up on all new laws and regulations. Provide excellent and efficient service with great results. I use Immigration Lawyers Spain for my personal immigration needs and we also use them for our corporate immigration needs.
Sam Watfa
Sam Watfa
Read More
This is an great team which i highly recommend, they provide the needed help and assistance in all legal maters, not only regarding emigration. If you are looking for a a legal partner in Spain, you are in the right place.
John Doe
John Doe
Read More
Highly recommended. Without their help I'm not sure how we would have figured out our immigration situation here!
Thomas Reynecke
Thomas Reynecke
Read More
I had a great experience meeting with Cristian at Immigration Lawyers Spain. I was referred to the firm by an old friend who was extremely impressed with the service she received. My first meeting was informal, informative and great value for money as the team took their time to explain my options for immigration very thoroughly. This type of personal attention I have not experienced with lawyers before- especially not in a foreign country. I left with a very clear understanding of the process and options and now I am well on my way to become a permanent resident of my most favourite city in the world.
Robert de Palma
Robert de Palma
Read More
I have been working with Immigration Lawyers Spain for over 5 years and I have recommended their amazing and professional service to many other friends and universities, the best lawyers in the whole country.
Previous
Next

How can I get the Student Visa in Spain? Let us help you.

We will manage the whole process for you and save time while obtaining your residence permit as a student.

FREQUENT ASKED QUESTIONS ABOUT THE STUDENT VISA

Can I study in Spain without a visa?

No. You will need to apply for your student visa in order to become a legal resident during the time in which you will be coursing your degree/course/masters/P.hD.

Nevertheless, if your course or studies take less than 90 days, there is no need to get it. You will have enough time with your tourist visa. 

Can I stay in Spain after graduation?

Your student visa is linked to the duration of your studies. This means that, once your classes are done, you won’t be able to renew the visa or extend the duration of your stay. Hence, if you don’t apply for another residence permit,  you will need to get back to your origin country. 

Do I need a NIE number to study in Spain?

Yes. The NIE is the basic ID number that any foreign citizen needs in Spain. Nevertheless, you will obtain it directly once you get your visa. The extra step you will need to take is to get the TIE (the actual card that contains the NIE). 

Can I get a job that is not the internship one?

Yes. The student visa just allows you to both internship and to have another job. And that without the need of getting from scratch a residence and work authorization like a work permit.

Can foreign students work in Spain?

Yes. Foreign students can work in the country with their student visa. They are allowed to internship both under curricular and extracurricular job contracts. 

Bear in mind that in the case of doing a curricular internship, you will need a contract signed between your university and the company you will be working for. 

And for the extracurricular ones, if your job occupies the vast majority of you time, your employee must initiate a legal application procedure at the Immigration Office. 

Furthermore, students can also ask for a residence permit to the Generalitat. 

How many hours per week am I allowed to work?

You are allowed to do a total of 40 hours per week taking into consideration both hours at class and hours worked. Nevertheless, bear in mind that the total amount of hours you can internship per week is 20. This means that if you just go to class 5 hours per week, you can’t work 35. Only 20. 

In the case of doing an internship, it will be the university the one defining the total amount of time you are allowed to work. 

0/5 (0 Reviews)