OBTAIN YOUR VISA TO SPAIN

HOW TO GET YOUR RESIDENCY EASILY

YOUR VISA TO SPAIN IN 3 SIMPLE STEPS:

Send us an email detailing your situation (country of origin, what you plan to do in Spain, etc.)

Together we will define the best way for you to get your visa

Our lawyers prepare all the documents and submit then to the competent authority

GENERAL IMMIGRATION & VISAS INFORMATION

Living in Spain can be regarded as living in paradise. A sunny weather throughout the whole year, a charming atmosphere, a delicious cuisine and tons of places to visit.

 That is why it is one of the preferred destinations for expats worldwide who want to start their new life in a new country. But they face a problem here as non-European Union citizens. They need to get a visa in order to live and work legally in the country. But, how to do it easily? And which are the different residency options in Spain?

How to apply for a residence visa?

The legal procedure to get your visa in Spain is really simple. 

After analyzing your situation and defining which is the best permit for you, the first step will be to go the consulate or embassy of Spain located at your country of origin, and submit the required documentation. 

Be careful! Just those permits under the Entrepreneur Law allow you to start the process as a tourist in Spain. For all the other ones you cannot be inside the country.

After submitting the required visa form and the other relevant documents, the application will be processed. After you receive a positive response, you will be enter to travel into Spain and get your residence permit for one year there. In this step, having your NIE number will be required. 

Which are the different visas you can apply to in order to start living legally in Spain?

  • GOLDEN VISA, for those willing to invest 500.000€ in the country
  • ENTREPRENEUR VISA, residence permit obtained by starting a company
  • NON-LUCRATIVE VISA, if you don’t want to conduct any economic activity
  • STUDENT VISA, for those studying or conducting research in the country
  • WORK VISA, as a self-employed or highly qualified worker

These visas grant you the possibility to get your temporary residence permit in Spain, which enables a non-EU citizen to live in the country for more than 90 days (long-run). 

If you need legal assistance in getting your visa and would like to enjoy a successful application…

LET US HELP YOU GET YOUR SPANISH VISA!

WE WILL PREPARE ALL THE DOCUMENTS FOR YOU AND SUBMIT THEM

WE WILL SOLVE ALL YOUR DOUBTS FROM THE BEGINNING TO THE END

GET YOUR RESIDENCE PERMIT APPROVED REALLY FAST WITH OUR HELP

WHAT OUR CLIENTS SAY ABOUT US

J Osterwalder
J Osterwalder
Read More
The service is excellent and they know the system very well and how it works. They keep up on all new laws and regulations. Provide excellent and efficient service with great results. I use Immigration Lawyers Spain for my personal immigration needs and we also use them for our corporate immigration needs.
Sam Watfa
Sam Watfa
Read More
This is an great team which i highly recommend, they provide the needed help and assistance in all legal maters, not only regarding emigration. If you are looking for a a legal partner in Spain, you are in the right place.
John Doe
John Doe
Read More
Highly recommended. Without their help I'm not sure how we would have figured out our immigration situation here!
Thomas Reynecke
Thomas Reynecke
Read More
I had a great experience meeting with Cristian at Immigration Lawyers Spain. I was referred to the firm by an old friend who was extremely impressed with the service she received. My first meeting was informal, informative and great value for money as the team took their time to explain my options for immigration very thoroughly. This type of personal attention I have not experienced with lawyers before- especially not in a foreign country. I left with a very clear understanding of the process and options and now I am well on my way to become a permanent resident of my most favourite city in the world.
Robert de Palma
Robert de Palma
Read More
I have been working with Immigration Lawyers Spain for over 5 years and I have recommended their amazing and professional service to many other friends and universities, the best lawyers in the whole country.
Previous
Next

ASK US ANYTHING HERE

(FAST RESPONSE GUARANTEED)

FREQUENT ASKED QUESTIONS WHEN GETTING A VISA TO SPAIN

Do you actually need a visa to enter Spain?

That depends on your country of origin. If you are from any European Union country, from Iceland, Norway or Switzerland; you don’t need a visa to visit, work or live in Spain.

On the other hand, non-EU citizens are required to get a tourist visa (if the plan to stay less than 3 months in Spain), or a residence visa for more than 90 days. 

How can I make sure my visa application gets accepted?

Even though the Spanish immigration office is more strict when it comes to certain visas, they key that will ensure a successful application is simple: preparation. 

You just need to carefully study all the requirements for your chosen visa, and make sure you clearly demonstrate its fulfillment on your application. 

Nevertheless, with the help of our specialized immigration lawyers, your chances of getting a rejection will be nearly 0. 

How can I get a visa to Spain?

The procedure is really straightforward. You will just need to study which of the different types of residency options best adapts to your situation, and check all its requirements. 

Then you just need to prepare all the required documents and submit them to the Spanish consulate at your country of origin. 

After reviewing your application and provided that you get a positive response, the visa will be stamped on your passport. You will then be able to enter Spain.

Which are the countries that don't need a visa to enter Spain less than 90 days?

In the following link you can find a list with all the countries that just require a valid passport in order to stay in Spain for a period of 3 months without the need to get a visa.

In the following link you can find a list with all the countries that just require a valid passport in order to stay in Spain for a period of 3 months without the need to get a visa.

Should I legalize my documents?

Bear in mind that whenever you submit your application, you must have the attached documents legalized. That is the only option in which they will possess legal validity. How to do it? That will depend on your country of origin, as you are probably only required to apostille them. You can learn more about the differences between legalization and apostille here