NON-LUCRATIVE RESIDENCE VISA

START LIVING IN SPAIN WITHOUT WORKING:
THE NON-LUCRATIVE VISA

Spain may be one of the best countries to live in. Pleasant weather conditions, delighting gastronomy, and an overall enchanting vibe. Therefore, the Spanish territory may be the right choice for those foreigners considering living abroad for a long period of time. 

But, which is the best residence permit for me? If you have sufficient funds and are not planning to undertake any type of professional activity, the Spanish Non-lucrative Visa is the best option for you. This residence permit will enable you to stay in Spain during 1 year, with the possibility to expand your stay with the renewal process.

FOR WHOM IDEALLY IS THE NON-LUCRATIVE RESIDENCY?

  • For those people that would like to retire in the country
  • For non-EU citizens that would like to work remotely from Spain
  • For those who would like to spend their first year in Spain without working but get a work permit afterward

REQUIRED DOCUMENTS TO GET THE NON-LUCRATIVE VISA

  • Copy of the Passport
  • Copy of the birth certificate
  • Medical certificate
  • Health insurance contracted with a private Spanish company
  • Proof of funds (minimum €26.000 per applicant)
  • Criminal Records

MAIN BENEFITS OF THIS PERMIT

EASY APPLICATION PROCEDURE

Forget about tedious paperwork and requirements that are difficult to meet. You will just need to demonstrate that you have 26.000€ and a private health contract.

work remotely from spain

Even though this permit does not allow you to any economic activity in Spain, you can work remotely with or for clients in other countries.

STUDY AND DO INTERNSHIPS

The non-lucrative residency will also allow you to study and so internships in the Spanish territory.

JOINT APPLICATION

Besides your permit as the main applicant, you will also be able to request the residency for your spouse and children.

FREE MOVEMENT WITHIN THE SCHENGEN AREA

With this permit, you will be allowed to move inside all the countries that are part of the Schengen space in ac completely free way.

DO YOU HAVE ANY DOUBT? ASK US NOW!

Fast response guaranteed, 24/7.

HOW CAN YOU BENEFIT BY APPLYING FOR THE NON-LUCRATIVE RESIDENCE VISA WITH US?

We will help you with the whole application process plus the renewal of the permit in order to expand your stay in the country.

We will be in charge of all the translations into Spanish regarding the required documentation troughout the whole procedure.

You would just need to sign. We will fill out for you all the necessary documents and send them to the competent authority.

FOR APPLICANT

1000 €

FOR THE SPOUSE

750 €

FOR CHILDREN

500 €

WHAT OUR CLIENTS SAY ABOUT US

J Osterwalder
J Osterwalder
The service is excellent and they know the system very well and how it works. They keep up on all new laws and regulations. Provide excellent and efficient service with great results. I use Immigration Lawyers Spain for my personal immigration needs and we also use them for our corporate immigration needs.
Sam Watfa
Sam Watfa
This is an great team which i highly recommend, they provide the needed help and assistance in all legal maters, not only regarding emigration. If you are looking for a a legal partner in Spain, you are in the right place.
John Doe
John Doe
Highly recommended. Without their help I'm not sure how we would have figured out our immigration situation here!
Thomas Reynecke
Thomas Reynecke
I had a great experience meeting with Cristian at Immigration Lawyers Spain. I was referred to the firm by an old friend who was extremely impressed with the service she received. My first meeting was informal, informative and great value for money as the team took their time to explain my options for immigration very thoroughly. This type of personal attention I have not experienced with lawyers before- especially not in a foreign country. I left with a very clear understanding of the process and options and now I am well on my way to become a permanent resident of my most favourite city in the world.
Robert de Palma
Robert de Palma
I have been working with Immigration Lawyers Spain for over 5 years and I have recommended their amazing and professional service to many other friends and universities, the best lawyers in the whole country.
Previous
Next

HOW TO GET NON-LUCRATIVE RESIDENCE VISA IN SPAIN? SAVE TIME AND MONEY WITH US

FREQUENT ASKED QUESTIONS ABOUT THE NON-LUCRATIVE RESIDENCY

Which are the main requirements to get the non-lucrative visa?

There are two main requirements you will need to fulfill in order to get this permit:

  • Demonstrate the possession of sufficient economic funds. We are talking about a 400% of the IPREM (30.000€ for a successful application). IN the case you would like to also bring any family member, that would imply en extra 100% (about 6.000€) for each of them. 
  • Having contracted a Spanish insurance policy. Without copayments, full coverage within the Spanish territory and with a private company in Spain. 

Should I have the money in a Spanish bank account?

No, or at least not in all the cases. You can have the money in any financial institution located in your origin country. The only thing you must make sure that the main application is the holder of the account in the banking institution. 

Nevertheless, bear in mind that in countries such as China or Russia it is required to have the money in a Spanish bank account. 

Can you get a work permit afterwards?

Yes. And, actually, that is something many foreigners do. They apply for their non-lucrative visa, and once the first year is over and you have renewed, they transition into a work permit

And the reason behind is simple: it will be much easy to get a work permit in Spain after having the non-lucrative residence than starting from scratch. And you can get a work permit as an employee or as a self-employed individual. 

How long does the application procedure take?

There are two different steps in the general application process. 

First of all, you will need to submit all the required documentation to the Spanish consulate located in your country of origin. You will get a positive or negative response from them in 2 to 3 months. 

After a positive response, you will get your visa. That will enable you to travel to Spain in order to register in to any city or town in the country, record your fingerprints and then get your residence permit after 30 days.

Can I invest in Spain with under the Non-lucrative residency?

Yes. Even though this visa does not allow you to work in the country, you can realize investments. For example, you can invest in stocks or funds in order to get an extra source of income. 

Can I get the non-lucrative residence permit after several years with the student visa?

No, you can’t. It is not possible to study several years with your student visa and then get the non-lucrative directly.

You will need to go back to your origin country and start the whole application procedure there; making sure you meet all the requirements outlined in this page.