5 Important Changes to the Spanish Citizenship Law

changes in the Spanish citizenship law
changes in the Spanish citizenship law
changes in the Spanish citizenship law

During the beginning of 2019 some really important changes and announcements were made in regards to the Spanish citizenship. If you are in the process or willing to become a Spanish national, this updates may really be of your interest. 

Because the way may be much easier than what you think!

In this article we are going to briefly explain the 5 most important updates to you. So get pencil and paper!

Are you ready?

Till now, out of the total 10 years you were required to stay in Spain in order to get the nationality, you couldn’t leave the country for more than a total of 6 months. 

In the case that, because of your country of origin, you just had to stay 1 or 2 years, you couldn’t leave Spain for more than 3 months in total. 

But that has changed now. 

You are allowed to leave the country as many times as you want. The only thing you must consider is that you can’t be abroad for more than 6  (or 3, depending on the case) consecutive months

If you split your exits into smaller chunks of time, there won’t be a problem with surpassing that total amount of 183 or 90 days. 

2. A NEW INITIATIVE THAT CAN RESOLVE ALL THE APPLICATIONS MUCH FASTER

The Spanish Ministry of Justice has activated a proposal that has the aim to resolve many of the Spanish nationality application procedures much faster. 

By hiring from 60 to 80 individuals that would work just for that, it is highly possible that your filed application will be resolved in the upcoming months, if this proposal is accepted on the Government annual budgets. 

There is no denying the fact that this will highly benefit you, as the related bureaucracy will work more efficiently, hence making it possible for you to get your citizenship in a record time

Right now, the Ministry of Justice is working on applications from the second semester of 2015. That is why we will now start seeing applications from 2016 getting resolved

Furthermore, this will also affect all the appeals that were suffering important delays. Under the new initiative, they will also start getting resolved as soon as possible. 

3. JUST 2 YEARS IN SPAIN FOR THOSE WITH A DUAL NATIONALITY

No matter if you had a dual nationality or not, you had to stay 10 years in the country in order to get Spanish citizenship. 

But under the new changes in the regulation, if you have another nationality, things may be better for you. 

If the other nationality that you possess is one that just requires 2 years in Spain for obtaining  citizenship, you can come under this ordering and avoid spending 10 years in Spain. 

4. AVOID GETTING YOUR APPLICATION REJECTED DUE TO RESIDENCY ISSUES

Until the end of 2018, if during the Spanish nationality application procedure you lost your residency status (maybe because you didn’t renew your current permit); your application could get rejected. 

Nevertheless, after the beginning of 2019 that changed. 

Now it won’t be a problem. If you meet all the requirements that can grant you Spanish citizenship, you can lose your resident status and still get the nationality. 

5. EASILY AVOID TAKING THE NATIONALITY EXAMS

In the case that you finished secondary school (ESO), high-school, any vocational training course or you obtained a degree in Spain, you could avoid taking the Spanish nationality exams

Nevertheless, you had to initiate a legal procedure so you could accredit your situation. 

But now there is no need to go with that extra step

You only need to include your educational diplomas on your application, and that’s it! 

DO YOU NEED HELP WITH YOUR APPLICATION? LET US KNOW!

If you would like to avoid all the related hassle of preparing the required documents and sending them to the corresponding authorities, let us help you out!

Because getting Spanish nationality can be something easy. 

If you exactly know how to do it. 

That is why, relying on an expert team of immigration lawyers in Spain can help you out immensely. 

We will make sure you meet all the requirements and guide you step by step throughout the process!

0/5 (0 Reviews)
changes in the Spanish citizenship law

2 Replies to “5 Important Changes to the Spanish Citizenship Law”

  1. Hello Sir/Madam,
    My names are Smart Uzondu Nwokodiuko with resident number Y2750453N originally from Nigeria. I have a step daughter who has lived in Spain(Barcelona) for 18 years. All her education is here. She is 20 years now,Do you know/can you believe that until now Spanish government is still denying her resident?
    I want her to apply for nationality because she has lived all her life here, how can i handle this situation?
    Waiting to receive your favourable response.
    Thanks
    smart

    1. Hi Smart!

      As your situation is really specific, one of our lawyers should analyze it carefully. For that, we would really appreciate if you could send us an email at info@immigrationspain.es

      We will give you a detailed answer of what to do.

      Thanks a lot!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Copy link
Powered by Social Snap